LA Variety Magazine

BE SEEN – BE NOTICED – BE HEARD – CREATE BUZZ – GENERATE EXPOSURE Promotional advertising, Publicising People, Places and Events. All inclusive Media Coverage for Entertainment Galas,, Charity Functions, innovations in Health and Beauty, Medi Spas, Fitness, Travel, Lifestyles, Music, Books, Art, Animal Advoccy, Celebrity News, Film and TV Festivals, Fashion, Breakout Talent, Award Shows, Restaurant Reviews, Green Expos, Trending, Social and Business Networking, Spotlight on Experts, Sports.

90TH OSCARS® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED! AWARDS TAKE PLACE MARCH 4TH 2018

Written By: Marcelle - Feb• 01•18
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Editor’s Note: Nominations press kit and video content available here

90TH OSCARS® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

LOS ANGELES, CA – Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy President John Bailey, announced the 90th Academy Awards®nominations today (January 23) live from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater via a global live stream on Oscar.comOscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, a satellite feed and broadcast media.

Haddish and Serkis announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:22 a.m. PT, with pre-taped category introductions by Academy members Priyanka Chopra, Rosario Dawson, Gal Gadot, Salma Hayek, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Molly Shannon, Rebel Wilson and Michelle Yeoh. Haddish and Serkis announced the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT.

For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Tuesday, February 20 through Tuesday, February 27.

To access the complete nominations press kit, visit www.oscars.org/press/press-kits.

The 90th Oscars®, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

 


 

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Timothée Chalamet in &quotCall Me by Your Name&quot
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in &quotPhantom Thread&quot
  • Daniel Kaluuya in &quotGet Out&quot
  • Gary Oldman in &quotDarkest Hour&quot
  • Denzel Washington in &quotRoman J. Israel, Esq.&quot

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Willem Dafoe in &quotThe Florida Project&quot
  • Woody Harrelson in &quotThree Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri&quot
  • Richard Jenkins in &quotThe Shape of Water&quot
  • Christopher Plummer in &quotAll the Money in the World&quot
  • Sam Rockwell in &quotThree Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri&quot

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkins in &quotThe Shape of Water&quot
  • Frances McDormand in &quotThree Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri&quot
  • Margot Robbie in &quotI, Tonya&quot
  • Saoirse Ronan in &quotLady Bird&quot
  • Meryl Streep in &quotThe Post&quot

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige in &quotMudbound&quot
  • Allison Janney in &quotI, Tonya&quot
  • Lesley Manville in &quotPhantom Thread&quot
  • Laurie Metcalf in &quotLady Bird&quot
  • Octavia Spencer in &quotThe Shape of Water&quot

Best animated feature film of the year

  • &quotThe Boss Baby&quot Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • &quotThe Breadwinner&quot Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • &quotCoco&quot Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • &quotFerdinand&quot Carlos Saldanha
  • &quotLoving Vincent&quot Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

  • &quotBlade Runner 2049&quot Roger A. Deakins
  • &quotDarkest Hour&quot Bruno Delbonnel
  • &quotDunkirk&quot Hoyte van Hoytema
  • &quotMudbound&quot Rachel Morrison
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

  • &quotBeauty and the Beast&quot Jacqueline Durran
  • &quotDarkest Hour&quot Jacqueline Durran
  • &quotPhantom Thread&quot Mark Bridges
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Luis Sequeira
  • &quotVictoria & Abdul&quot Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

  • &quotDunkirk&quot Christopher Nolan
  • &quotGet Out&quot Jordan Peele
  • &quotLady Bird&quot Greta Gerwig
  • &quotPhantom Thread&quot Paul Thomas Anderson
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

  • &quotAbacus: Small Enough to Jail&quot Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • &quotFaces Places&quot Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • &quotIcarus&quot Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • &quotLast Men in Aleppo&quot Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • &quotStrong Island&quot Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

  • &quotEdith+Eddie&quot Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • &quotHeaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405&quot Frank Stiefel
  • &quotHeroin(e)&quot Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • &quotKnife Skills&quot Thomas Lennon
  • &quotTraffic Stop&quot Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

  • &quotBaby Driver&quot Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • &quotDunkirk&quot Lee Smith
  • &quotI, Tonya&quot Tatiana S. Riegel
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Sidney Wolinsky
  • &quotThree Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri&quot Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

  • &quotA Fantastic Woman&quot Chile
  • &quotThe Insult&quot Lebanon
  • &quotLoveless&quot Russia
  • &quotOn Body and Soul&quot Hungary
  • &quotThe Square&quot Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • &quotDarkest Hour&quot Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • &quotVictoria & Abdul&quot Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • &quotWonder&quot Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • &quotDunkirk&quot Hans Zimmer
  • &quotPhantom Thread&quot Jonny Greenwood
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Alexandre Desplat
  • &quotStar Wars: The Last Jedi&quot John Williams
  • &quotThree Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri&quot Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • &quotMighty River&quot from &quotMudbound&quot
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • &quotMystery Of Love&quot from &quotCall Me by Your Name&quot
    Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • &quotRemember Me&quot from &quotCoco&quot
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • &quotStand Up For Something&quot from &quotMarshall&quot
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • &quotThis Is Me&quot from &quotThe Greatest Showman&quot
    Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

  • &quotCall Me by Your Name&quot Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • &quotDarkest Hour&quot Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • &quotDunkirk&quot Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • &quotGet Out&quot Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • &quotLady Bird&quot Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • &quotPhantom Thread&quot JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • &quotThe Post&quot Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • &quotThree Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri&quot Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • &quotBeauty and the Beast&quot Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • &quotBlade Runner 2049&quot Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • &quotDarkest Hour&quot Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • &quotDunkirk&quot Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film

  • &quotDear Basketball&quot Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • &quotGarden Party&quot Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • &quotLou&quot Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • &quotNegative Space&quot Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • &quotRevolting Rhymes&quot Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • &quotDeKalb Elementary&quot Reed Van Dyk
  • &quotThe Eleven O’Clock&quot Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • &quotMy Nephew Emmett&quot Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • &quotThe Silent Child&quot Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • &quotWatu Wote/All of Us&quot Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing

  • &quotBaby Driver&quot Julian Slater
  • &quotBlade Runner 2049&quot Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • &quotDunkirk&quot Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • &quotStar Wars: The Last Jedi&quot Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing

  • &quotBaby Driver&quot Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • &quotBlade Runner 2049&quot Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • &quotDunkirk&quot Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • &quotStar Wars: The Last Jedi&quot David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • &quotBlade Runner 2049&quot John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • &quotGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2&quot Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • &quotKong: Skull Island&quot Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • &quotStar Wars: The Last Jedi&quot Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • &quotWar for the Planet of the Apes&quot Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Adapted screenplay

  • &quotCall Me by Your Name&quot Screenplay by James Ivory
  • &quotThe Disaster Artist&quot Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • &quotLogan&quot Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • &quotMolly’s Game&quot Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • &quotMudbound&quot Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay

  • &quotThe Big Sick&quot Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • &quotGet Out&quot Written by Jordan Peele
  • &quotLady Bird&quot Written by Greta Gerwig
  • &quotThe Shape of Water&quot Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • &quotThree Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri&quot Written by Martin McDonagh

# # #

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcade

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinyoutubeinstagram

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: