LA Variety Magazine

BE SEEN – BE NOTICED – BE HEARD – CREATE BUZZ – GENERATE EXPOSURE Promotional advertising, Publicising People, Places and Events. All inclusive Media Coverage for Entertainment Galas,, Charity Functions, innovations in Health and Beauty, Medi Spas, Fitness, Travel, Lifestyles, Music, Books, Art, Animal Advoccy, Celebrity News, Film and TV Festivals, Fashion, Breakout Talent, Award Shows, Restaurant Reviews, Green Expos, Trending, Social and Business Networking, Spotlight on Experts, Sports.

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS 2014 March 1st – NOMINEES ARE…

Written By: Marcelle - Feb• 25•14

THE SPIRIT AWARDS celebrates artist-driven filmmaking and recognizes the finest achievements of today’s independent filmmakers.

SA14_TUNEIN_300x250-2

 

BEST FEATURE

Award given to the producer)
* Executive Producers are not listed.
12 YEARS A SLAVE
PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas,
Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan,
Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
ALL IS LOST
Producers: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb
FRANCES HA
Producers: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin,
Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen,
Scott Rudin
NEBRASKA
ProducerS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)
BLUE CAPRICE
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors
PRODUCERS: Isen Robbins, Aimee Schoof, Ron
Simons, Stephen Tedeschi, Brian O’Carroll,
Kim Jackson, Will Rowbotham
CONCUSSION
DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon
PRODUCER: Rose Troche
FRUITVALE STATION
DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler
PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
UNA NOCHE
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy
PRODUCERS: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda,
Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
WADJDA
DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour
PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000;
award given to the writer, director, and producer)
* Executive Producers are not listed.
COMPUTER CHESS
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski
PRODUCERS: Houston King, Alex Lipschultz
CRYSTAL FAIRY
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastián Silva
PRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín
MUSEUM HOURS
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jem Cohen
PRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita, Gabriele
Kranzelbinder
PIT STOP
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan
WRITER: David Lowery
PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston,
Eric Steele, Kelly Williams
THIS IS MARTIN BONNER
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan
PRODUCER: Cherie Saulter
BEST DIRECTOR
SHANE CARRUTH – Upstream Color
J.C. CHANDOR – All Is Lost
STEVE McQUEEN – 12 Years A Slave
JEFF NICHOLS – Mud
ALEXANDER PAYNE – Nebraska
BEST SCREENPLAY
WOODY ALLEN – Blue Jasmine
JULIE DELPY, ETHAN HAWKE,
RICHARD LINKLATER – Before Midnight
NICOLE HOLOFCENER – Enough Said
SCOTT NEUSTADTER
& MICHAEL H. WEBER – The Spectacular Now
JOHN RIDLEY – 12 Years A Slave
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
LAKE BELL – In A World…
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT – Don Jon
BOB NELSON – Nebraska
JILL SOLOWAY – Afternoon Delight
MICHAEL STARRBURY – The Inevitable Defeat of
Mister and Pete
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
SEAN BOBBITT – 12 Years A Slave
BENOIT DEBIE – Spring Breakers
BRUNO DELBONNEL – Inside Llewyn Davis
FRANK G. DEMARCO, PETER ZUCCARINI –
All Is Lost
MATTHIAS GRUNSKY – Computer Chess
BEST EDITING
SHANE CARRUTH, DAVID LOWERY –
Upstream Color
JEM COHEN, MARC VIVES – Museum Hours
JENNIFER LAME – Frances Ha
CINDY LEE – Una Noche
NAT SANDERS – Short Term 12
BEST MALE LEAD
BRUCE DERN – Nebraska
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR – 12 Years A Slave
OSCAR ISAAC – Inside Llewyn Davis
MICHAEL B. JORDAN – Fruitvale Station
MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY – Dallas Buyers Club
ROBERT REDFORD – All Is Lost
BEST FEMALE LEAD
CATE BLANCHETT – Blue Jasmine
JULIE DELPY – Before Midnight
GABY HOFFMANN – Crystal Fairy
BRIE LARSON – Short Term 12
SHAILENE WOODLEY – The Spectacular Now
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – 12 Years A Slave
WILL FORTE – Nebraska
JAMES GANDOLFINI – Enough Said
JARED LETO – Dallas Buyers Club
KEITH STANFIELD – Short Term 12
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
MELONIE DIAZ – Fruitvale Station
SALLY HAWKINS – Blue Jasmine
LUPITA NYONG’O – 12 Years A Slave
YOLONDA ROSS – Go For Sisters
JUNE SQUIBB
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director and producer)
20 FEET FROM STARDOM
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville
PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers
AFTER TILLER
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane and
Lana Wilson
GIDEON’S ARMY
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter
PRODUCER: Julie Goldman
THE ACT OF KILLING
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer
PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn,
Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael
Uwemedimo, Anonymous
THE SQUARE
DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim
PRODUCER: Karim Amer
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Award given to one film’s director, casting director, and its
ensemble cast)
MUD
DIRECTOR: Jeff Nichols
CASTING DIRECTOR: Francine Maisler
ENSEMBLE CAST: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland,
Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon,
Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard,
Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant,
Reese Witherspoon

WINNERS AND PHOTOS POSTED March 2nd

###

LA Variety Magazine for all of your promotional and advertising needs in 2014

CONTACT: Marcelle Lee

marcelle@lavariety.com

logo.lav

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinyoutubeinstagram

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 
%d bloggers like this: